SECURITY & PRIVACY

Oncewas together with its parent company Mission Brown Australia, is committed to protecting your personal privacy. We recognise the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We also understand that suppling personal information is an act of trust and we take that very seriously.

This Privacy Policy is intended to embody the industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you have any questions about the way in which your information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@oncewas.com.au.

 

What do we collect?

At Oncewas.com.au, we may collect personal information about you, such as your name, age, email address, address and contact telephone number.

 

Why do we collect?

When you subscribe as a member to Oncewas, you may be notified of our e-boutique and in-store events as well as special offers and competitions that may be of interest to you. We only communicate with you by email if we have your permission. Otherwise, we use your information only to provide you with a better service experience. The information we collect through www.oncewas.com.au helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.

 

Product and service information

If you have purchased products from Calibre we may hold your contact details as well as details of the products that we provide to you. Those details are primarily used to send you information about relevant products, latest developments and forthcoming events.

 

Information for marketing

If we have collected your details from an enquiry you have made, we will hold your contact details and details of information that we send to you. The Personal Information we hold is used to communicate with you on the topics you have indicated an interest in or that we believe that you may be interested in.

 

Your Information and Third Parties

Your Personal Information and the information which Oncewas gathers is used by Oncewas for the express purpose for which it was collected. We do not provide Personal Information to other companies except where they are subcontractors or suppliers directly involved in the delivery or sale of a product. Occasionally we may collect Personal Information from you in the course of conducting promotions or competitions and such promotions or competitions may be conducted jointly with third parties who might have access to your Personal Information. In such circumstances the terms and conditions of such promotions or competitions (jointly held or otherwise) will clearly state the intentions of the recipient(s) of your Personal Information. Otherwise, we do not provide your Personal Information to third parties to use for their own marketing purposes

 

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we use a secure Internet host, and have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

As you browse the Oncewas site, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with http://oncewas.com.au. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.

 

Updating Your Personal Details

We want to make sure that the information we hold about you is correct and up to date at all times. You can at any time amend or update your information by logging in to your account and updating your details.

If you decide that you don’t want to be subscribed to www.oncewas.com.au any longer, simply email unsubscribe to hello@oncewas.com.au to stop receiving updates.

 

Changes in our Policy

Oncewas reserves the right to change this privacy policy at its discretion. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on our website. We encourage you to visit the site frequently to stay informed and up to date.

 

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in the information on this web site is owned by oncewas.com.au . All rights reserved. Except for the purpose of a bona fide use of this site or as otherwise permitted by the Cth. Copyright Act 1968, this site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, re-sold or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted by oncewas.com.au.

 

Website and Credit Card Security

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions.

Oncewas (www.oncewas.com.au) use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details, and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring your privacy and security.

To ensure you are accessing a secure server, look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active.

You can double-check by looking at the URL. If SSL is active, then the first characters of the URL will read https:// rather than just http://. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. 

Our websites use "cookies" - small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our websites and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising and track usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.


List of cookies we collect

 The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

 

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

 Back to Customer Care